Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ageratina occidentalis (Hook.) King & H. Rob.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ageratina occidentalis (Hook.) King & H. Rob. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Western snakeroot
en English name: western snakeroot

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eupatorium occidentale Hook.



Page counter: 128 ( AVG: 107.59 / 88.843 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA)

Distributional map for Ageratina occidentalis (Hook.) King & H. Rob.
Map for Ageratina occidentalis (Hook.) King & H. Rob.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Ageratina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Ageratina)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Ajuga reptans L.
2) Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne.
3) Akebia x pentaphylla (Makino) Makino
4) Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W. Wight
5) Albizia adinocephala (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose ex Record
6) Albizia amara (Roxb.) B. Boivin
7) Albizia antunesiana Harms
8) Albizia carbonaria Britton
9) Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
10) Albizia distachya J.F. Macbr.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario