Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) King & H. Rob.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) King & H. Rob. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Havana snakeroot
en English name: Havana snakeroot

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eupatorium havanense Kunth
= Eupatorium texense (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb.



Page counter: 136 ( AVG: 107.38 / 88.722 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) King & H. Rob.
Map for Ageratina havanensis (Kunth) King & H. Rob.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Ageratina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Ageratina)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agrostis stolonifera L. var. compacta Hartm.
2) Agrostis tenuiflora Willd.
3) Agrostis tenuis Sibth.
4) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. aristata (Parnell) Druce
5) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. hispida (Willd.) Philipson
6) Agrostis variabilis Rydb.
7) Agrostis vinealis Schreb.
8) Agrostis vinealis Schreb. ssp. vinealis
9) Agrostis virginica L.
10) Agrostis viridis Gouan








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario