Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach var. aromatica


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach var. aromatica Taxon selection
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lesser snakeroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eupatorium aromaticum L.
= Eupatorium latidens Small



Page counter: 232 ( AVG: 107.37 / 88.722 )



pictures Images

Ageratina aromatica var. aromatica
Ageratina aromatica var. aromatica
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 362.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, KY, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach var. aromatica
Map for Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach var. aromatica
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Ageratina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Ageratina)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agrostis stolonifera L.
2) Agrostis stolonifera L. var. compacta Hartm.
3) Agrostis tenuiflora Willd.
4) Agrostis tenuis Sibth.
5) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. aristata (Parnell) Druce
6) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. hispida (Willd.) Philipson
7) Agrostis variabilis Rydb.
8) Agrostis vinealis Schreb.
9) Agrostis vinealis Schreb. ssp. vinealis
10) Agrostis virginica L.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario