Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. angustata (A. Gray) Clewell & Woot.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. angustata (A. Gray) Clewell & Woot. Taxon selection
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: White snakeroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. angustata (A. Gray) S.F. Blake



Page counter: 144 ( AVG: 107.59 / 88.843 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, IL, LA, MO, OK, TX)

Distributional map for Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. angustata (A. Gray) Clewell & Woot.
Map for Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. angustata (A. Gray) Clewell & Woot.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Ageratina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Ageratina)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira caryophyllea L. var. cupaniana (Guss.) Fiori
2) Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu
3) Aira cupaniana Guss.
4) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth
5) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub
6) Aira holciformis (J. Presl) Steud.
7) Aira indica L.
8) Aira praecox L.
9) Ajuga chamaepitys (L.) Schreb.
10) Ajuga genevensis L.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario