Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. altissima


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. altissima Taxon selection
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: White snakeroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ageratum altissimum L., non Eupatorium altissimum L.
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt.
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. chlorolepis Fernald
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. tomentellum (B.L. Rob.) S.F. Blake
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. villicaule (Fernald) S.F. Blake
= Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard var. tomentellum B.L. Rob.



Page counter: 577 ( AVG: 107.59 / 88.843 )



pictures Images

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Ageratina altissima var. altissima
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, NT, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. altissima
Map for Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. altissima
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Ageratina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Ageratina)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira capillaris Host, non Savi
2) Aira caryophyllea L.
3) Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea
4) Aira caryophyllea L. var. cupaniana (Guss.) Fiori
5) Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu
6) Aira cupaniana Guss.
7) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth
8) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub
9) Aira holciformis (J. Presl) Steud.
10) Aira indica L.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario