Plants of USA and Canada

Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze
Nomencl. ref.: Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 511. 1891 [5 Nov 1891]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: purple giant hyssop
en English name: purple giant-hyssop

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze var. mollis (Fernald) A. Heller


Views: 222



pictures Images

Agastache scrophulariifolia
Agastache scrophulariifolia
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 112.


text More information

Genera of  Lamiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze
Map for Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae


Genus: Agastache


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)