Plants of USA and Canada

Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze
Nomencl. ref.: Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 511. 1891 [5 Nov 1891]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: blue giant hyssop
en English name: licorice-mint
French name: hysope anisée

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agastache anethiodora (Nutt.) Britton


Views: 340



pictures Images

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Habit at Home Depot Nursery Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Habit at Walmart Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Habit at Kula Ace Hardware and Nursery, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto botanico dell'Università di Padova, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Leaves at Kula Ace Hardware and Nursery, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 112.


text More information

Genera of  Lamiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CO, CT, DE, IA, IL, KY, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NH, NY, PA, SD, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NT, ON, QC, SK)

Distributional map for Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze
Map for Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae


Genus: Agastache


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)