Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell


SCROPHULARIACEAE Family selection - Figwort family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 126. 1913
Rank: species

pictures Images of Agalinis purpurea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Purple false foxglove
en English name: purple false foxglove

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. carteri Pennell
= Gerardia purpurea L.
= Gerardia purpurea L. ssp. parvula Pennell
= Gerardia purpurea L. var. carteri (Pennell) Pennell
= Gerardia purpurea L. var. grandiflora Benth.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. carteri Pennell
2) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. neoscotica (Greene) B. Boivin
3) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. parviflora (Benth.) B. Boivin
4) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. racemulosa (Pennell) B. Boivin



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Agalinis
Species:


Page counter: 796 ( AVG: 120.21 / 79.544 )



Gallery:

Agalinis purpurea
Agalinis purpurea
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 210.

Agalinis purpurea
Agalinis purpurea
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Agalinis purpurea
Agalinis purpurea
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell
Map for Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Scrophulariaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Agalinis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. carteri Pennell [21]
2) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. neoscotica (Greene) B. Boivin [33]
3) Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. racemulosa (Pennell) B. Boivin [28]
4) Agalinis spiciflora (Engelm.) Pennell [34]
5) Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. [165]
6) Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. var. tenuifolia [186]
7) Agapanthus umbellatus L'Her. [45]
8) Agastache micrantha (A. Gray) Woot. & Standl. [174]
9) Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze var. mollis (Fernald) A. Heller [28]
10) Agave deserti Engelm. [145]

21-Jun-2021 - Week-25





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario