Plants of USA and Canada

Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: red maple

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Acer carolinianum Walter
= Acer rubrum L. var. tridens Alph. Wood
= Rufacer carolinianum (Walter) Small


Views: 354



pictures Images

Acer rubrum var. trilobum
Acer rubrum var. trilobum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 495.


text More information

Genera of  Aceraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch
Map for Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Aceraceae


Genus: Acer


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)