Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira atropurpurea Wahlenb.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira atropurpurea Wahlenb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Lapp. (Wahlenberg) 37. 1812
Rank: species
See: ► Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Fr. ex Hartm.

pictures Images of Aira atropurpurea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Mountain hairgrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Fr. ex Hartm.
= Deschampsia atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Scheele
= Deschampsia atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Scheele var. latifolia (Hook.) Scribn. ex Macoun
= Deschampsia atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Scheele var. paramushirensis Kudo
= Deschampsia atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Scheele var. payettii Lepage
= Deschampsia pacifica Tatew. & Ohwi
= Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Fr. ex Hartm. ssp. latifolia (Hook.) A.E. Porsild
= Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Fr. ex Hartm. ssp. paramushirensis (Kudo) Hultén
= Vahlodea flexuosa (Honda) Ohwi
= Vahlodea latifolia (Hook.) Hultén



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 24 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.379 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, ME, MT, NH, NY, OR, VT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NF, NT, NU, ON, QC, YT), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Aira atropurpurea Wahlenb.
Map for Aira atropurpurea Wahlenb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira caerulea L. [33]
2) Aira caespitosa L. [7]
3) Aira capillaris Host, non Savi [27]
4) Aira caryophyllea L. var. capillaris (Host) Mutel [9]
5) Aira cespitosa L., orth. var. [25]
6) Aira flexuosa L. [18]
7) Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne. [544]
8) Albizia kalkora (Roxb.) Prain [214]
9) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. filicaulis [165]
10) Alectoria cervinula Mot. [8]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario