Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Tilia pubescens Aiton


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Tilia pubescens Aiton Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Hort. Kew. [W. Aiton] 2: 229. 1789
Rank: species
See: ► Tilia americana L. var. caroliniana (Mill.) Castigl.

pictures Images of Tilia pubescens


Common names

US name U.S. name: Carolina basswood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Tilia americana L. var. caroliniana (Mill.) Castigl.
= Tilia australis Small
= Tilia caroliniana Mill.
= Tilia caroliniana Mill. var. rhoophila Sarg.
= Tilia floridana Small
= Tilia floridana Small var. hypoleuca Sarg.
= Tilia floridana Small var. oblongifolia Sarg.
= Tilia georgiana Sarg.
= Tilia leptophylla (Vent.) Small
= Tilia leucocarpa Ashe
= Tilia leucocarpa Ashe var. brevipedunculata (Sarg.) Ashe
= Tilia littoralis Sarg.
= Tilia porracea Ashe



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Tilia
Species:


Page counter: 150 ( AVG: 216.08 / 155.025 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX)

Distributional map for Tilia pubescens Aiton
Map for Tilia pubescens Aiton
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Tilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Tilia tomentosa Moench [1570]
2) Tilia truncata Spach [162]
3) Tilia x euchlora K. Koch [345]
4) Tilia x flavescens A. Braun ex Döll [226]
5) Tilingia ajanensis Regel & Tiling [217]
6) Tillaea aquatica L. var. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. [134]
7) Tillandsia ariza-juliae L.B. Sm. & Jiménez [382]
8) Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. [222]
9) Tillandsia lineatispica Mez [237]
10) Tillandsia x smalliana Luther [235]

26-Feb-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario