Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ghinia boxiana Moldenke


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ghinia boxiana Moldenke Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Known Geogr. Distrib. Verb. Avicenn. 77. 1942
Rank: species
See: ► Tamonea boxiana (Moldenke) Howard

pictures Images of Ghinia boxiana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Crow broom

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Tamonea boxiana (Moldenke) Howard
= Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson
= Tamonea spicata auct. non Sw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Ghinia
Species:


Page counter: 27 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Ghinia boxiana Moldenke
Map for Ghinia boxiana Moldenke
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Ghinia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson [25]
2) Gibasis geniculata (Jacq.) Rohw. [92]
3) Gibbesia rugelii (Chapm.) Small [9]
4) Gigantochloa verticillata (Willd.) Munro [77]
5) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. [119]
6) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry [14]
7) Gilia australis (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant [16]
8) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller [103]
9) Gilia clokeyi H. Mason [121]
10) Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet var. sinuata (Douglas ex Benth.) A. Gray [9]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario