Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Sambucus melanocarpa A. Gray


ADOXACEAE Family selection - Moschatel family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Sambucus melanocarpa A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Sambucus racemosa L. var. melanocarpa (A. Gray) McMinn

pictures Images of Sambucus melanocarpa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rocky Mountain elder
en English name: black-bead elder

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sambucus racemosa L. var. melanocarpa (A. Gray) McMinn



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Adoxaceae
Genus: Sambucus
Species:


Page counter: 90 ( AVG: 170.15 / 44.902 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Distributional map for Sambucus melanocarpa A. Gray
Map for Sambucus melanocarpa A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Adoxaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Sambucus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. [191]
2) Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. ssp. caerulea (Raf.) E. Murray, orth. var. [90]
3) Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. ssp. cerulea (Raf.) E. Murray [76]
4) Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. var. cerulea (Raf.) E. Murray [53]
5) Sambucus neomexicana Woot. [70]
6) Sambucus nigra L. ssp. caerulea (Raf.) R. Bolli, orth. var. [114]
7) Sambucus nigra L. var. laciniata L. [82]
8) Sambucus racemosa L. [615]
9) Sambucus racemosa L. var. leucocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist [92]
10) Sambucus velutina Durand & Hilg. [101]

3-Oct-2022 - Week-40





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario