Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Sambucus cerulea Raf. var. velutina (Durand & Hilg.) Schwerin


ADOXACEAE Family selection - Moschatel family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Sambucus cerulea Raf. var. velutina (Durand & Hilg.) Schwerin Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Sambucus nigra L. ssp. cerulea (Raf.) R. Bolli

pictures Images of Sambucus cerulea var. velutina


Common names

US name U.S. name: Blue elderberry
en English name: blue elder
English name: blue elderberry

Grown habit: Shrub, Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sambucus nigra L. ssp. cerulea (Raf.) R. Bolli
= Sambucus caerulea Raf., orth. var.
= Sambucus caerulea Raf. var. neomexicana (Woot.) Rehder, orth. var.
= Sambucus caerulea Raf. var. velutina (Durand & Hilg.) Schwerin, orth. var.
= Sambucus cerulea Raf.
= Sambucus cerulea Raf. var. neomexicana (Woot.) Rehder
= Sambucus glauca Nutt.
= Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. ssp. caerulea (Raf.) E. Murray, orth. var.
= Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. ssp. cerulea (Raf.) E. Murray
= Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. var. caerulea (Raf.) E. Murray, orth. var.
= Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. var. cerulea (Raf.) E. Murray
= Sambucus neomexicana Woot.
= Sambucus neomexicana Woot. var. vestita (Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles
= Sambucus nigra L. ssp. caerulea (Raf.) R. Bolli, orth. var.
= Sambucus velutina Durand & Hilg.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Adoxaceae
Genus: Sambucus
Species:


Page counter: 127 ( AVG: 169.67 / 44.124 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Sambucus cerulea Raf. var. velutina (Durand & Hilg.) Schwerin
Map for Sambucus cerulea Raf. var. velutina (Durand & Hilg.) Schwerin
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Adoxaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Sambucus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Sambucus coreana (Nakai) Kom. & Aliss. [72]
2) Sambucus ebulus L. [1796]
3) Sambucus glauca Nutt. [86]
4) Sambucus laciniata Mill. [104]
5) Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. [187]
6) Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. var. caerulea (Raf.) E. Murray, orth. var. [70]
7) Sambucus neomexicana Woot. var. vestita (Woot. & Standl.) Kearney & Peebles [77]
8) Sambucus nigra L. ssp. nigra [241]
9) Sambucus racemosa L. [612]
10) Sambucus racemosa L. var. microbotrys (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles [81]

28-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario