Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: London J. Bot. 3: 216. 1844
Rank: species
See: ► Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr.

pictures Images of Pithecellobium saman


Common names

US name U.S. name: Raintree

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr.
= Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 50 ( AVG: 134.69 / 10.024 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL, HI), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth.
Map for Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson [54]
2) Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.) Benth. [266]
3) Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A.H. Gentry [121]
4) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff [50]
5) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. magnifolium Sherff [37]
6) Pittosporum amplectens Sherff [48]
7) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann [31]
8) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff [47]
9) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. microphyllum Sherff [51]
10) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock [54]

25-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario