Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p. Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Saltugilia grinnellii (Brand) L.A. Johnson ssp. grantii (Brand) L.A. Johnson

pictures Images of Gilia splendens subsp. grinnellii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Grand gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Saltugilia grinnellii (Brand) L.A. Johnson ssp. grantii (Brand) L.A. Johnson
= Gilia splendens auct. non Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant
= Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
= Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. splendens
= Gilia tenuiflora sensu Lindl., non Benth.
= Gilia tenuiflora Benth. var. altissima Parish



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 1 ( AVG: 113.59 / 8.416 )



text Search for more information on the Web






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. splendens [22]
2) Gilia squarrosa (Eschsch.) Hook. & Arn. [9]
3) Gilia stenothyrsa A. Gray [13]
4) Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray [31]
5) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. amplifaucalis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [290]
6) Gilia tenuis F.G. Sm. & Neese [10]
7) Gilia triodon Eastw. [28]
8) Ginoria rohrii (Vahl) Koehne [104]
9) Gladiolus byzantinus Mill. [33]
10) Glandularia polyantha Umber [103]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario