Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira indica L.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira indica L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 1: 63; 2: Errata. 1753 [1 May 1753]
Rank: species
See: ► Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase

pictures Images of Aira indica


Common names

US name U.S. name: Glenwoodgrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 26 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Aira indica L.
Map for Aira indica L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira multiculmis Dumort. [14]
2) Aira praecox L. [725]
3) Ajuga chamaepitys (L.) Schreb. [976]
4) Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne. [546]
5) Albizia amara (Roxb.) B. Boivin [144]
6) Albizia falcataria (L.) Fosberg [8]
7) Albizia odoratissima (L. f.) Benth. [295]
8) Alchemilla connivens Buser var. wichurae Buser [9]
9) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. wichurae (Buser) B. Boivin [22]
10) Alectoria nadvornikiana Gyel. [11]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario