Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchospora bruneri Britton


CYPERACEAE Family selection - Sedge family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchospora bruneri Britton Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sci. Surv. Porto Rico & Virgin Islands 5: 103. 1923
Rank: species
See: ► Rhynchospora pusilla Chapm. ex M.A. Curtis

pictures Images of Rhynchospora bruneri


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fairy beaksedge

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Rhynchospora pusilla Chapm. ex M.A. Curtis
= Rhynchospora intermixta C. Wright



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Rhynchospora
Species:


Page counter: 61 ( AVG: 144.52 / 27.544 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Rhynchospora bruneri Britton
Map for Rhynchospora bruneri Britton
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Cyperaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchospora)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchospora caduca Elliot [106]
2) Rhynchospora californica Gale [117]
3) Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. [406]
4) Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl [566]
5) Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray [160]
6) Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. pleiocephala Fernald & Gale [59]
7) Rhynchospora chinensis Nees & Meyen [112]
8) Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapm. [168]
9) Rhynchospora curtissii Britton [147]
10) Rhynchospora earlei Britton [60]

26-Jan-2022 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario