Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchosia intermedia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchosia intermedia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. tomentosa

pictures Images of Rhynchosia intermedia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Twining snoutbean

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. tomentosa
= Dolicholus erectus (Walter) Vail
= Glycine tomentosa L., non Dolicholus tomentosus (L.) Vail
= Rhynchosia erecta (Walter) DC.
= Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. erecta (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Rhynchosia
Species:


Page counter: 53 ( AVG: 139.55 / 6.95 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Rhynchosia intermedia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small
Map for Rhynchosia intermedia (Torr. & A. Gray) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchosia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchosia latifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray [197]
2) Rhynchosia lewtonii (Vail) K. Schum. [117]
3) Rhynchosia malacophylla (Spreng.) Bojer [106]
4) Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. [212]
5) Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. var. prostrata (Harv.) Meikle [139]
6) Rhynchosia phaseoloides (Sw.) DC. [148]
7) Rhynchosia reniformis DC. [159]
8) Rhynchosia sennaarensis Hochst. ex Schweinf. [45]
9) Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. erecta (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray [56]
10) Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell [103]

5-Dec-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario