Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. monophylla (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. monophylla (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Rhynchosia reniformis DC.

pictures Images of Rhynchosia tomentosa var. monophylla


Common names

US name U.S. name: Dollarleaf

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Rhynchosia reniformis DC.
= Dolicholus simplicifolius (Walter) Vail
= Glycine reniformis Pursh, nom. illeg.
= Rhynchosia simplicifolius (Walter) Alph. Wood, non (Kunth) DC.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Rhynchosia
Species:


Page counter: 58 ( AVG: 144.52 / 27.544 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX)

Distributional map for Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. monophylla (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray
Map for Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. monophylla (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchosia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. tomentosa [149]
2) Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. volubilis (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray [32]
3) Rhynchosia torreyi Vail [56]
4) Rhynchosia usambarensis Taub. [126]
5) Rhynchosinapis cheiranthos (Vill.) Dandy [54]
6) Rhynchospora axillaris (Lam.) Britton [36]
7) Rhynchospora borinquensis Britton [66]
8) Rhynchospora californica Gale [117]
9) Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. attenuata Gale [60]
10) Rhynchospora chinensis Nees & Meyen ssp. spiciformis (Hillebr.) T. Koyama [522]

26-Jan-2022 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario