Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. volubilis (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. var. volubilis (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Rhynchosia difformis (Elliot) DC.

pictures Images of Rhynchosia tomentosa var. volubilis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Doubleform snoutbean

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Rhynchosia difformis (Elliot) DC.
= Arcyphyllum difforme Elliot
= Dolicholus tomentosus (L.) Vail



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Rhynchosia
Species:


Page counter: 32 ( AVG: 144.52 / 27.544 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Rhynchosia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Rhynchosia torreyi Vail [56]
2) Rhynchosia totta (Thunb.) DC. [128]
3) Rhynchosia usambarensis Taub. [126]
4) Rhynchosinapis cheiranthos (Vill.) Dandy [54]
5) Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl [1622]
6) Rhynchospora berteroi (Spreng.) C.B. Clarke [143]
7) Rhynchospora breviseta (Gale) Channell [108]
8) Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. var. leviseta E.J. Hill ex A. Gray [65]
9) Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. pleiocephala Fernald & Gale [59]
10) Rhynchospora colorata (L.) H. Pfeiffer [389]

26-Jan-2022 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario