Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aletes petraea (M.E. Jones) W.A. Weber


APIACEAE Family selection - Carrot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aletes petraea (M.E. Jones) W.A. Weber Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pteryxia petraea (M.E. Jones) J.M. Coult. & Rose

pictures Images of Aletes petraea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rockloving wavewing

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pteryxia petraea (M.E. Jones) J.M. Coult. & Rose
= Cymopterus petraeus M.E. Jones
= Cymopterus terebinthinus (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray var. petraeus (M.E. Jones) Goodrich



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aletes
Species:


Page counter: 57 ( AVG: 156.1 / 35.181 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aletes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aletes scabra (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [51]
2) Aletes sessiliflorus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [92]
3) Aletes tenuifolius (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber [40]
4) Aletris bracteata Northrop [120]
5) Aletris japonica Houtt., nom. obsc. [72]
6) Aletris x tottenii E.T. Br. [105]
7) Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd. [1158]
8) Aleuritopteris cretacea (Liebm.) Fourn. ssp. nigrescens (Ewan) Munz [63]
9) Aliciella formosa (Greene ex Brand) J.M. Porter [147]
10) Aliciella leptomeria (A. Gray) J.M. Porter [111]

20-May-2022 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario