Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aletes hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber


APIACEAE Family selection - Carrot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aletes hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pteryxia hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance

pictures Images of Aletes hendersonii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Henderson's wavewing

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pteryxia hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance
= Aletes longiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber
= Cymopterus hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Cronquist
= Cymopterus longilobus (Rydb.) W.A. Weber



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aletes
Species:


Page counter: 62 ( AVG: 175.35 / 81.626 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aletes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aletes humilis J.M. Coult. & Rose [195]
2) Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber [87]
3) Aletes longiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [82]
4) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. breviradiatus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [132]
5) Aletes minima (Mathias) W.A. Weber [95]
6) Aletris bracteata Northrop [129]
7) Aletris obovata Nash [125]
8) Aleurites montana (Lour.) E.H. Wilson [92]
9) Aliciella caespitosa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter [186]
10) Aliciella micromeria (A. Gray) J.M. Porter [146]

29-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario