Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Psidium insulanum Alain


MYRTACEAE Family selection - Myrtle family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Psidium insulanum Alain Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Phytologia 47: 187, fig. 1980
Rank: species
See: ► Psidium longipes (Berg) McVaugh var. orbiculare (Berg) McVaugh

pictures Images of Psidium insulanum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Vieques Esland guava

Grown habit: Shrub, Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Psidium longipes (Berg) McVaugh var. orbiculare (Berg) McVaugh



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Psidium
Species:


Page counter: 181 ( AVG: 224.92 / 191.747 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Myrtaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Psidium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Psidium littorale Raddi [210]
2) Psidium sintenisii (Kiaersk.) Alain [314]
3) Psilactis coulteri auct. non A. Gray. p.p. [263]
4) Psilocarya scirpoides Torr. [230]
5) Psilochenia occidentalis (Nutt.) Nutt. ssp. conjuncta (Jeps.) W.A. Weber [147]
6) Psilotum nudum (L.) P. Beauv. [1966]
7) Psora anthracophila (Nyl.) Arnold [237]
8) Psoralidium tenuiflorum (Pursh) Rydb. [367]
9) Psychotria mariniana (Cham. & Schltdl.) Fosberg [1428]
10) Pterigynandrum sharpii H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson [226]

19-May-2024 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario