Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Psidium littorale Raddi


MYRTACEAE Family selection - Myrtle family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Psidium littorale Raddi Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: in Opusc. Sc. iv. 254. t. 7. f. 2. 1823
Rank: species
See: ► Psidium cattleianum Sabine

pictures Images of Psidium littorale


Common names

US name U.S. name: Strawberry guava
en English name: Chinese strawberry guava
English name: strawberry guava

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Psidium cattleianum Sabine
= Psidium cattleianum Sabine var. littorale (Raddi) Mattos


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Psidium littorale Raddi var. longipes (Berg) Fosberg



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Psidium
Species:


Page counter: 211 ( AVG: 224.92 / 191.747 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL, HI), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Psidium littorale Raddi
Map for Psidium littorale Raddi
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Myrtaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Psidium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Psidium sintenisii (Kiaersk.) Alain [314]
2) Psilactis coulteri auct. non A. Gray. p.p. [263]
3) Psilocarya scirpoides Torr. [230]
4) Psilotum complanatum Sw. [1042]
5) Psilurus incurvus (Gouan) Schinz & Thell. [484]
6) Psora anthracophila (Nyl.) Arnold [237]
7) Psoralea esculenta Pursh [205]
8) Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. [518]
9) Psychotria mariniana (Cham. & Schltdl.) Fosberg [1428]
10) Pterigynandrum sharpii H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson [226]

19-May-2024 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario