Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Monilistus monilifera (Aiton) Raf. ex B.D. Jacks.


SALICACEAE Family selection - Willow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Monilistus monilifera (Aiton) Raf. ex B.D. Jacks. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marsh. ssp. monilifera (Aiton) Eckenwalder

pictures Images of Monilistus monilifera


Common names

US name U.S. name: Plains cottonwood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marsh. ssp. monilifera (Aiton) Eckenwalder
= Populus besseyana Dode
= Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marsh. var. occidentalis Rydb.
= Populus monilifera Aiton
= Populus occidentalis (Rydb.) Britton ex Rydb.
= Populus sargentii Dode
= Populus sargentii Dode var. texana (Sarg.) Correll
= Populus texana Sarg.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Salicales
Family: Salicaceae
Genus: Monilistus
Species:


Page counter: 67 ( AVG: 169.33 / 44.012 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Salicaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Monilistus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Monnina wrightii A. Gray [207]
2) Monoblastia borinquensis R.C. Harris [133]
3) Monoblastia buckei R.C. Harris [120]
4) Monoblastia rappii Zahlbr. [131]
5) Monochoria vaginalis (Burm. f.) C. Presl ex Kunth [208]
6) Monolepis nuttalliana (Schult.) Greene [179]
7) Monolopia gracilens A. Gray [119]
8) Monoptilon bellioides (A. Gray) H.M. Hall [107]
9) Monotropa hypopithys L. var. rubra (Torr.) Farw. [72]
10) Monroa squarrosa (Nutt.) Torr. var. floccuosa Vasey ex Beal [58]

25-Sep-2022 - Week-38





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario