Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene


CLEOMACEAE Family selection - Spider flowers family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & A. Gray

pictures Images of Aldenella tenuifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Slenderleaf clammyweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & A. Gray
= Cleome aldanella Ernst
= Cleome tenuifolia Leconte ex Torr. & A. Gray (pro syn.)
= Jacksonia tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Capparales
Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Aldenella
Species:


Page counter: 55 ( AVG: 139.55 / 6.95 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, MS)

Distributional map for Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
Map for Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Cleomaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aldenella)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria abbreviata (Müll. Arg.) R. Howe [34]
2) Alectoria achariana Gyel. [37]
3) Alectoria altaica (Gyel.) Rasanen [52]
4) Alectoria americana Mot. [28]
5) Alectoria boryana Delise [50]
6) Alectoria capillaris (Ach.) Crombie [41]
7) Alectoria corneliae Gyel. [45]
8) Alectoria fuscescens Gyel. [41]
9) Alectoria lanestris (Ach.) Gyel. [47]
10) Alectoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Vain. [34]

5-Dec-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario