Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. laetum (Schimp.) Lindb.


PLAGIOTHECIACEAE Family selection - Bryophyta (Mosses)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. laetum (Schimp.) Lindb. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Plagiothecium laetum Schimp.

pictures Images of Plagiothecium denticulatum var. laetum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Plagiothecium moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Plagiothecium laetum Schimp.
= Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer.
= Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. aptychus (Spruce) Lees
= Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. tenellum Schimp.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Hypnales
Family: Plagiotheciaceae
Genus: Plagiothecium
Species:


Page counter: 120 ( AVG: 225.35 / 192.284 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Plagiotheciaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiothecium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. undulatum Ruthe ex Geh. [121]
2) Plagiothecium laetum Schimp. [483]
3) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [456]
4) Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. [212]
5) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [592]
6) Plantago coronopus L. [1293]
7) Plantago maritima L. [1074]
8) Plantago princeps Cham. & Schltdl. [416]
9) Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck [497]
10) Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. [301]

26-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario