Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene var. ursinus (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst.


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene var. ursinus (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. var. ursinus (A. Gray) Higgins

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys californicus var. ursinus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cooper's popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. var. ursinus (A. Gray) Higgins
= Echidiocarya californica A. Gray var. ursina (A. Gray) Jeps.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 140 ( AVG: 216.92 / 155.793 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene var. ursinus (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst.
Map for Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene var. ursinus (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. [168]
2) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. chorisianus [294]
3) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. undulatus (Piper) Higgins, ined. [262]
4) Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. corallicarpus (Piper) K.L. Chambers [278]
5) Plagiobothrys glaber (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. [277]
6) Plagiobothrys leptocladus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [222]
7) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn [292]
8) Plagiobothrys torreyi (A. Gray) A. Gray [247]
9) Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. [239]
10) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [568]

1-Mar-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario