Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. microcephala (Small) Semple


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. microcephala (Small) Semple Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers

pictures Images of Pityopsis graminifolia var. microcephala


Common names

US name U.S. name: Narrowleaf silkgrass
en English name: grass-leaf golden-aster
English name: silk-grass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers
= Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Elliot var. microcephala (Small) Cronquist
= Chrysopsis microcephala Small
= Heterotheca graminifolia (Michx.) Shinners var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Gandhi & R.D. Thomas
= Heterotheca microcephala (Small) Shinners
= Heterotheca nervosa (Willd.) Shinners var. microcephala (Small) Shinners ex H.E. Ahles
= Pityopsis microcephala (Small) Small



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 59 ( AVG: 169.95 / 44.221 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers [192]
2) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tracyi (Small) Semple [161]
3) Pityopsis microcephala (Small) Small [62]
4) Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt. [163]
5) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [91]
6) Pityothamnus incanus (Bartram) Small [72]
7) Pityothamnus tetramerus (Small) Small [62]
8) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [217]
9) Pityrogramma subflexuosa Domin [75]
10) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viscosa (D.C. Eaton) Weath. [56]

1-Oct-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario