Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis adenolepis (Fernald) Semple


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis adenolepis (Fernald) Semple Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Canad. J. Bot. 58(2): 148. 1980 , as 'adenolepsis'
Rank: species
See: ► Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers

pictures Images of Pityopsis adenolepis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Carolina silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers
= Chrysopsis adenolepis Fernald
= Heterotheca adenolepis (Fernald) H.E. Ahles



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 28 ( AVG: 169.7 / 44.124 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small [153]
2) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers [149]
3) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. aspera [182]
4) Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small [186]
5) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. aequilifolia Semple & F.D. Bowers [155]
6) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. microcephala (Small) Semple [58]
7) Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small [143]
8) Pityothamnus angustifolius (Raf.) Small [79]
9) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [867]
10) Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant [164]

28-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario