Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb.


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray

pictures Images of Pittosporum terminalioides var. macropus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cream cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray
= Pittosporum kiloneae H. St. John
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 56 ( AVG: 170.37 / 45.013 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff [91]
2) Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton [1278]
3) Pittosporum undulatum Vent. [1655]
4) Pittosporum x monae Rock ex H. St. John (pro sp.) [182]
5) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers [149]
6) Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small [187]
7) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers [145]
8) Pityopsis oligantha (Chapm. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Small [143]
9) Pityothamnus incanus (Bartram) Small [72]
10) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw. [99]

6-Oct-2022 - Week-40





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario