Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum kiloneae H. St. John


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum kiloneae H. St. John Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray

pictures Images of Pittosporum kiloneae


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cream cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb.
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 112 ( AVG: 176.08 / 82.233 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum lanaiense H. St. John [85]
2) Pittosporum napaliense Sherff [167]
3) Pittosporum pentandrum (Blanco) Merr. [174]
4) Pittosporum resiniferum Hemsl. [213]
5) Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. rumicifolium Sherff [95]
6) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff [105]
7) Pittosporum undulatum Vent. [1698]
8) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. aspera [186]
9) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. latifolia (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers [150]
10) Pityothamnus angustifolius (Raf.) Small [86]

6-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario