Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. phaeocarpum Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. phaeocarpum Sherff Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr.

pictures Images of Pittosporum kauaiense var. phaeocarpum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Kauai cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr.
= Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. repens Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 179 ( AVG: 225.82 / 192.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum lanaiense H. St. John [146]
2) Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn. [690]
3) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff [195]
4) Pittosporum undulatum Vent. [2266]
5) Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small [311]
6) Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant [231]
7) Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. var. ursinus (A. Gray) Higgins [208]
8) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [253]
9) Plagiothecium undulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. [660]
10) Plantago lanceolata L. var. sphaerostachya Mert. & W.D.J. Koch [144]

30-May-2024 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario