Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum amplectens Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum amplectens Sherff Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22: 407. 1941
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum hosmeri Rock

pictures Images of Pittosporum amplectens


Common names

US name U.S. name: Kona cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum hosmeri Rock
= Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. longifolium Rock
= Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 55 ( AVG: 139.96 / 7.329 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff [204]
2) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff [60]
3) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff [59]
4) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff [54]
5) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff [55]
6) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. reticulatum (Skottsb.) Sherff [23]
7) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff [52]
8) Pittosporum flocculosum (Hillebr.) Sherff [140]
9) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. glomeratum (Hillebr.) Sherff [39]
10) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock [149]

8-Dec-2021 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario