Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Amer. J. Bot. xxviii. 26 (1941).
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn.

pictures Images of Pittosporum sulcatum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Koolau Range cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn.
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. leptopodum Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. magnifolium Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff
= Pittosporum acutisepalum (Hillebr.) Sherff
= Pittosporum dolosum Sherff
= Pittosporum dolosum Sherff var. aquilonium Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. glomeratum (Hillebr.) Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. intermedium Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. spathulatum (H. Mann) Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. tinifolium Sherff
= Pittosporum helleri Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr.
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. fosbergii Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. hillebrandii (Levl.) Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. lydgatei Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. micranthum Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. pelekunuanum Sherff
= Pittosporum kahananum Sherff
= Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. remyi Sherff
= Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. rumicifolium Sherff


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. remyi Sherff
2) Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. rumicifolium Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 157 ( AVG: 216.92 / 155.797 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn. [667]
2) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray [231]
3) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff [184]
4) Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton [1967]
5) Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims [1600]
6) Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt. [223]
7) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [159]
8) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [255]
9) Plagiobothrys asper Greene [142]
10) Plagiobothrys figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. ex M. Peck ssp. figuratus [219]

2-Mar-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario