Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pittosporum gayanum Rock

pictures Images of Pittosporum gayanum var. waialealae


Common names

US name U.S. name: Waialeale cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum gayanum Rock
= Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. skottsbergii Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 59 ( AVG: 139.54 / 6.95 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. [484]
2) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. glomeratum (Hillebr.) Sherff [39]
3) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. intermedium Sherff [65]
4) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. tinifolium Sherff [56]
5) Pittosporum halophilum Rock [171]
6) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock [149]
7) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. fosbergii Sherff [57]
8) Pittosporum kahananum Sherff [55]
9) Pittosporum napaliense Sherff [134]
10) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray [155]

5-Dec-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario