Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum forbesii Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum forbesii Sherff Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22: 423. 1941
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff

pictures Images of Pittosporum forbesii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hawai'i poisonberry tree

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff
= Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff
= Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 134.7 / 10.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum gayanum Rock [136]
2) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. skottsbergii Sherff [27]
3) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock [54]
4) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. glomeratum (Hillebr.) Sherff [33]
5) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. spathulatum (H. Mann) Sherff [36]
6) Pittosporum halophilum Rock [167]
7) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. longifolium Rock [51]
8) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. lydgatei Sherff [48]
9) Pittosporum kauaiense Hillebr. var. repens Sherff [28]
10) Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. remyi Sherff [26]

25-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario