Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff

pictures Images of Pittosporum argentifolium var. rockii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hawai'i poisonberry tree

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff
= Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff
= Pittosporum forbesii Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 54 ( AVG: 133.71 / 8.617 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff [48]
2) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann [30]
3) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff [45]
4) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff [47]
5) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff [47]
6) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray [761]
7) Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A. Cunn. [830]
8) Pittosporum gayanum Rock [135]
9) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. spathulatum (H. Mann) Sherff [34]
10) Pittosporum hosmeri Rock var. st.-johnii Sherff [48]

16-Oct-2021 - Week-41





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario