Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant


PTERIDACEAE Family selection - Maidenhair Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pentagramma pallida (Weath.) Yatsk., Windham & E. Wollenw.

pictures Images of Pityrogramma pallida


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pale silverback fern

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pentagramma pallida (Weath.) Yatsk., Windham & E. Wollenw.
= Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. pallida Weath.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pityrogramma
Species:


Page counter: 229 ( AVG: 225.09 / 191.984 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant
Map for Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityrogramma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Placynthium dubium Herre [252]
2) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. chorisianus [300]
3) Plagiobothrys glomeratus A. Gray [174]
4) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. [366]
5) Plagiochasma crenulatum Gottsche [189]
6) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [253]
7) Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. [211]
8) Plantago coronopus L. [1293]
9) Plantago media L. [2311]
10) Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. [328]

22-May-2024 - Week-21





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario