Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Messerschmidia sibirica (L.) L.


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Messerschmidia sibirica (L.) L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Mant. Pl. Altera 334. 1771 [Oct 1771]
Rank: species
See: ► Argusia sibirica (L.) Dandy

pictures Images of Messerschmidia sibirica


Common names

US name U.S. name: Siberian sea rosemary

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Argusia sibirica (L.) Dandy
= Tournefortia sibirica L.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Messerschmidia
Species:


Page counter: 114 ( AVG: 180.98 / 85.982 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (OR)

Distributional map for Messerschmidia sibirica (L.) L.
Map for Messerschmidia sibirica (L.) L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Messerschmidia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mesynium alatum (Small) W.A. Weber [94]
2) Mesynium aristatum (Engelm.) W.A. Weber [99]
3) Mesynium australe (A. Heller) W.A. Weber [110]
4) Mesynium imbricatum (Raf.) W.A. Weber [100]
5) Mesynium subteres (Trel.) W.A. Weber [93]
6) Metamelaena melambola (Tuck.) Henssen [197]
7) Metastelma anegadense Britton [129]
8) Metastelma ephedroides (Griseb.) Schltr. [93]
9) Metastelma monense Britton [103]
10) Metrosideros collina (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) A. Gray var. glabrifolia (A. Heller) Rock [108]

4-Feb-2023 - Week-05





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario