Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Psilopilum falcatum (Steere) H.A. Crum, Steere & L.E. Anderson


POLYTRICHACEAE Family selection - Bryophyta (Mosses)

Taxon Page:

Name: Psilopilum falcatum (Steere) H.A. Crum, Steere & L.E. Anderson Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Oligotrichum falcatum Steere

pictures Images of Psilopilum falcatum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sickle oligotrichum moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Oligotrichum falcatum Steere



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Polytrichales
Family: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Psilopilum
Species:


Page counter: 209 ( AVG: 224.92 / 191.747 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polytrichaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Psilopilum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Psilotum complanatum Sw. [1042]
2) Psilotum nudum (L.) P. Beauv. [1966]
3) Psilurus incurvus (Gouan) Schinz & Thell. [484]
4) Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC. [1313]
5) Psoralea bituminosa L. [328]
6) Psoralea mephitica S. Watson var. retrorsa (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles [133]
7) Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. [518]
8) Psychotria crocea Sw. [72]
9) Ptelea trifoliata L. [1866]
10) Pteris cretica L. [2881]

19-May-2024 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario