Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium fragrans auct. non Vent. Taxon selection


LILIACEAE Family selection - Lily family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium fragrans auct. non Vent.
Rank: species
See: ► Nothoscordum borbonicum Kunth


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fragrant false garlic
Italian name: Aglio odoroso

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Nothoscordum borbonicum Kunth
= Allium inodorum auct. non Aiton
= Nothoscordum fragrans auct. non (Vent.) Kunth
= Nothoscordum gracile Stearn, non (Aiton) Stearn
= Nothoscordum inodorum auct. non (Aiton) G. Nicholson



Page counter: 15 ( AVG: 105.01 / 7.555 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, CA, FL, GA, LA, MS, OR, SC, TN, VA)

Distributional map for Allium fragrans auct. non Vent.
Map for Allium fragrans auct. non Vent.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium geyeri S. Watson
2) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. chatterleyi S.L. Welsh
3) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. geyeri
4) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. graniferum L.F. Hend.
5) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones
6) Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin
7) Allium glandulosum Link & Otto
8) Allium gooddingii Ownbey
9) Allium haematochiton S. Watson
10) Allium helleri Small








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario