Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia fontana L. var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl


MONTIACEAE Family selection - Miner's lettuce family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia fontana L. var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Ross. (Ledeb.) 2(4): 152. 1843 [Sep-Oct 1843]
Rank: variety
See: ► Montia fontana L.

pictures Images of Montia fontana var. lamprosperma


Common names

US name U.S. name: Annual water minerslettuce
en English name: blinks
English name: water-blinks

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Montia fontana L.
= Claytonia fontana (L.) R.J. Davis
= Montia dipetala Suksd.
= Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen
= Montia fontana L. ssp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walter
= Montia fontana L. ssp. fontana
= Montia fontana L. var. tenerrima (A. Gray) Fernald & Wiegand
= Montia fontana L. var. variabilis (Walters) Kozhevn.
= Montia hallii (A. Gray) Greene
= Montia lamprosperma Cham.
= Montia minor C.C. Gmel.
= Montia verna Neck.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 87 ( AVG: 176.17 / 82.308 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, ID, ME, NV, OR, VA, WA), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Montia fontana L. var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl
Map for Montia fontana L. var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Montiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia fontana L. var. tenerrima (A. Gray) Fernald & Wiegand [104]
2) Montia fontana L. var. variabilis (Walters) Kozhevn. [111]
3) Montia hallii (A. Gray) Greene [104]
4) Montia howellii S. Watson [145]
5) Montia minor C.C. Gmel. [110]
6) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene ssp. parvifolia [148]
7) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Jeps. [111]
8) Montia sibirica (L.) Howell [95]
9) Montia verna Neck. [90]
10) Morella cerifera (L.) Small [1025]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario