Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Monstera pertusa (L.) de Vriese


ARACEAE Family selection - Arum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Monstera pertusa (L.) de Vriese Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Hort. Spaarn.-Berg. 40. 1839
Rank: species
See: ► Monstera adansonii Schott

pictures Images of Monstera pertusa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Adanson's monstera

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Monstera adansonii Schott



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Arecidae
Order: Arales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Monstera
Species:


Page counter: 110 ( AVG: 176.17 / 82.297 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Araceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Monstera)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montagnaea hibiscifolia Benth. [107]
2) Montanoa hibiscifolia (Benth.) Standl. [255]
3) Montia arenicola (L.F. Hend.) Howell [188]
4) Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene [358]
5) Montia dichotoma (Nutt.) Howell [159]
6) Montia fontana L. [399]
7) Montia fontana L. var. tenerrima (A. Gray) Fernald & Wiegand [104]
8) Montia linearis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene [146]
9) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [124]
10) Montia sibirica (L.) Howell var. bulbifera (A. Gray) B.L. Rob. [83]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario