Plants of USA and Canada

Santolina suaveolens Pursh



Species Page:

Name: Santolina suaveolens Pursh
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Amer. Sept. (Pursh) 2: 520. 1813 [Dec 1813]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Matricaria discoidea DC.
= Artemisia matricarioides auct. non Less.
= Chamomilla suaveolens (Pursh) Rydb.
= Lepidanthus suaveolens (Pursh) Nutt.
= Lepidotheca suaveolens (Pursh) Nutt.
= Matricaria matricarioides auct. non (Less.) Porter
= Matricaria suaveolens (Pursh) Buchenau, non L.
= Tanacetum suaveolens (Pursh) Hook.



Views: 76 ( AVG: 99.3 / 25.05 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Santolina suaveolens Pursh
Map for Santolina suaveolens Pursh
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Santolina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Saponaria porrigens L.
2) Sapota achras Mill.
3) Sarcogyne simplex (Davies) Nyl.
4) Sasa pygmaea (Miq.) E.G. Camus
5) Satureja acinos (L.) Scheele
6) Savia arida Warnock & M.C. Johnst.
7) Saxifraga richardsonii Hook.
8) Scabiosa arvensis L.
9) Scandix cerefolium L.
10) Sceptridium lunarioides (Michx.) Holub