Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix insularis Greene var. squalida (Greene) Ferris


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix insularis Greene var. squalida (Greene) Ferris Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Contr. Dudley Herb. 5: 102. 1958
Rank: variety
See: ► Malacothrix squalida Greene

pictures Images of Malacothrix insularis var. squalida


Common names

US name U.S. name: Santa Cruz desertdandelion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix squalida Greene
= Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray var. squalida (Greene) E.W. Williams



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 7 ( AVG: 112.92 / 7.378 )



text Search for more information on the Web






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix insularis Greene [excluded] [99]
2) Malacothrix junakii W.S. Davis [85]
3) Malacothrix parviflora Benth. [10]
4) Malacothrix polycephala W.S. Davis, ined. [90]
5) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. commutata (Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [83]
6) Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [89]
7) Malacothrix xanthii A. Gray [excluded] [93]
8) Malaxis paludosa (L.) Sw. [104]
9) Malpighia infestissima auct. non Rich. ex Nied. [19]
10) Malus glaucescens Rehder [37]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario