Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix implicata Eastw.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix implicata Eastw. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. ser. 3, 1: 113. 1898 [24 Sep 1898]
Rank: species
See: ► Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. implicata (Eastw.) H.M. Hall

pictures Images of Malacothrix implicata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cliff desertdandelion

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. implicata (Eastw.) H.M. Hall



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 23 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.442 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothrix implicata Eastw.
Map for Malacothrix implicata Eastw.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [81]
2) Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. succulenta (Elmer) E.W. Williams [16]
3) Malacothrix junakii W.S. Davis [86]
4) Malacothrix phaeocarpa W.S. Davis [98]
5) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. altissima (Greene) Ferris [19]
6) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuissima Munz [8]
7) Malacothrix tenuifolia (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [8]
8) Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. diphyllos (Cham.) Luer [21]
9) Malpighia glabra auct. non L. [26]
10) Malus fusca (Raf.) C.K. Schneid. var. levipes (Nutt.) C.K. Schneid. [31]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario