Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. mendocinensis (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. mendocinensis (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt.

pictures Images of Mahonia nervosa var. mendocinensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cascade barberry

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt.
= Berberis nervosa Pursh
= Berberis nervosa Pursh var. mendocinensis J.B. Roof
= Odostemon nervosus (Pursh) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 113.58 / 8.414 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, OR, SC, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. mendocinensis (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof
Map for Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. mendocinensis (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mahonia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde [122]
2) Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde [122]
3) Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. pinnata [125]
4) Mahonia repens (Lindl.) G. Don [200]
5) Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde [175]
6) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald [23]
7) Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda [127]
8) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. [90]
9) Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene [23]
10) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. tenuifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray [117]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario