Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mahonia higginsiae (Munz) Ahrendt


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mahonia higginsiae (Munz) Ahrendt Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Mahonia fremontii (Torr.) Fedde

pictures Images of Mahonia higginsiae


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fremont's mahonia

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Mahonia fremontii (Torr.) Fedde
= Berberis fremontii Torr.
= Berberis higginsiae Munz
= Odostemon fremontii (Torr.) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia
Species:


Page counter: 28 ( AVG: 113.59 / 8.417 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Mahonia higginsiae (Munz) Ahrendt
Map for Mahonia higginsiae (Munz) Ahrendt
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mahonia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mahonia lomariifolia Takeda [198]
2) Mahonia nervosa (Pursh) Nutt. [135]
3) Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde [122]
4) Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. pinnata [125]
5) Mahonia siamensis Takeda [144]
6) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray [20]
7) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum [139]
8) Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fr. [25]
9) Malacothamnus jonesii (Munz) Kearney [97]
10) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. commutata (Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [83]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario